Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is intended to make our customers and visitors aware of the general rules of privacy and treatment of their personal data, which we collect and treat in the strict respect and compliance with the Law of Protection of Personal Data. The same is an integral part of the website https://artevasi.com (hereinafter the site), the responsibility of Artevasi, Lda (hereinafter ARTEVASI). The visit to the site, by itself, does not imply the registration, automatically, of any personal data that identifies the user, unless the user voluntarily provides information through the forms available for each purpose. When accessing the site, the browsers transfer some data to the server necessary for technical reasons to its correct operation. For more information on cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.It should be noted that, from time to time, we may change this privacy policy. If you want to stay current, visit this page (privacy policy page), as all changes will be posted here.

  1. REFERENCE DOCUMENTS
  • EU GDPR 2016/679 (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals regarding the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46 / EC);
  • General Policy for the Protection of Personal Data;
  • Proposed Law No. 120 / XIII, of March 26, 2018;
  1. DATA PROTECTION MANAGERARTEVASI has appointed a Data Protection Officer, who can be contacted by email dpo@artevasi.pt or by registered letter with acknowledgment of receipt to Rua Zona Industrial da Lomba, 400, 4505-133 Argoncilhe, Portugal.
  2. OVERVIEW

A. What kind of personal data do we collect?
i. CONTACT INFORMATION: If you wish to contact us for any other reason (eg for clarification, information, etc.), we need to collect and use information about you such as: name, address, telephone contact and email. When you access our site, we automatically collect certain data from you. If you would like more information about this collection, you can refer to the cookie policy used and described below.

ii. SITE USERS: We collect a limited amount of data that we use to help us improve your experience when you use our site and to help us manage the services we provide. This includes information about how you use our site, how often you access it, and when our site is most popular.

iii. SUBSCRIPTION OF NEWSLETTER: We collect from you only your email which will be available in our database to send it.

  1. RESPONSIBLE FOR TREATMENT

ARTEVASI as the data controller:

a. Ensures that the processing of your personal data is carried out only within the scope of the purposes for which they were collected or for purposes compatible with those;

b. Collects, uses and retains only the minimum, necessary and enough personal data for the purpose in question;

c. It does not transmit any personal data for commercial or advertising purposes;

d. It treats the personal data for legally foreseen purposes or for the pursuit of services online at your request.

  1. ACCESS TO AND CONTROL OF PERSONAL DATA

We provide, at your request, access, rectification and erasure of personal data. You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. If the use of your personal data is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw it, without compromising the validity of the processing of data made up to that moment.

Through the Data Protection Officer (dpo@artevasi.pt) you can request:

a. Right to object: If we are using your data as we believe it to be necessary for our legitimate interests, and do not agree, you have the right to object. We will respond to your request within 30 days (although in certain cases we may be allowed to extend this deadline). As a rule, we will only disagree with you if certain limiting conditions apply (such as arising from legal obligations).

b. Right to withdraw consent: You may at any time withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data collected for purposes such as: newsletter submission or direct marketing actions.

c. Access requests from the data owner: You have the right to request us at any time to confirm the information we have about you and you can ask us to change, update or delete this information.

In this circumstance we can:

i. Ask you to confirm your identity or ask for more information about your request;
ii. Decline your request, justifying its reason.

d. Right to delete: In certain situations (for example, if we have unlawfully processed your data), you have the right to ask us to delete your personal data. We will respond to your request within 30 days (although in certain cases we may be allowed to extend this deadline). However, in cases provided for by law, such a right cannot be exercised (for example, exercise of a right in a judicial proceeding). If there is no legal impediment, we will erase your data, but we will assume that you will prefer us to keep a note of your name in our register for people who prefer not to be contacted. In this way, we will reduce the chances of being contacted in the future when your data is collected in unrelated circumstances. If you prefer not to do so, you can instruct us accordingly.

e. Right to data portability: If you wish, you have the right to transfer your data to another data controller. We will collaborate on this transfer – transferring your data directly to you or providing you with a copy in an automatic read-only format in common use.

f. Right to complain to a supervisory authority: You also have the right to submit a complaint to your local supervisory authority, whose data can be found here (https://www.cnpd.pt/bin/Duvidas/Queixas_frm.aspx).

  1. PERSONAL DATA FILE

Your personal data are kept by ARTEVASI for the period strictly necessary for the treatment, according to the respective purpose.

The conservation periods may change according to the public interest involved, historical, scientific or statistical reasons that justify it, and ARTEVASI is obliged to adopt the appropriate conservation and safety measures.

  1. COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

ARTEVASI uses cookies on its website to improve the performance and browsing experience of its users, increasing on the one hand, the speed and efficiency of response and, on the other, eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information.

The placement of cookies not only helps the site to recognize the user’s device during the next visit but also, frequently, for the correct operation of the same.

The cookies used on the ARTEVASI website are as follows:

a. Essential – necessary for navigation in the electronic site, guaranteeing access to private areas of the same, in order to allow the execution of services:
i. Session Cookies

b. Analytical – necessary for the collection of information for statistical analysis of navigation and use of the electronic site, namely:
i. Google
c. Social networks / multimedia social network – possibility of interaction with social networks, namely:
i. Facebook;
ii. Instagram
iii. YouTube
iv. Pinterest

The metadata generated using cookies may be sent to third parties for trend analysis, navigation of users on sites and performance of the same, without identifying any person.

For more general information about cookies, including how to disable cookies, see aboutcookies.org. You’ll also find information on how to delete cookies from your computer.

To disable Google Analytics, use this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

If you disable or delete these cookies, you may need to leave the page where you are, log in again, or if you have a new device or if you delete the cookie file from your browser.

  1. Intellectual property rights.

© Copyright ARTEVASI. All rights reserved. The texts, images, graphics, sounds, animations and videos, as well as their arrangement on the website are the exclusive property of ARTEVASI and are protected by the applicable laws regarding copyright and industrial property rights. The content of this site may not be copied, reproduced or modified for commercial or other purposes or made available to third parties.

Any use, by any means or form, of the contents of the site, or any intellectual property rights of ARTEVASI or any company of the group, in whole or in part, requires prior written authorization from ARTEVASI. The user undertakes not to perform any act that is liable to violate the intellectual property rights of ARTEVASI or third parties, namely, the creators of the site and / or its licensees.

  1. Change to security and privacy policy

These terms and conditions, which should be read carefully, may be changed, considering that the changes take effect from the date of their placement on this site, making reference to the date of update.

Date of last update of the privacy policy:

August 10, 2018